Today's Schedule

Non Stop Music
Auto-streamed Music from all our DJs/Presenters
here at Music World Radio
:00 - :00

Dog and Crow
Music, from all corners of craziness and worlds
Thursday
: - :00

Mouth of God
Thursdays
: - :00

All Advertised Times are correct to your local time. No need to adjust anything.

Listen in external players

If you prefer not to listen directly from this page, press one of the buttons below to open our Live Stream in your favourite players

High Quality Stream

Windows Media Player

Embedded Player

Now Playing

Track History

    Navigation

    Paypal


    Help us keep the site advertising free and continue to offer great sounds by contributing a small donation towards our operating costs.

    Parental Advisory


    Parental Advisory

    Music World Radio is aimed at a mature audience. Some themes, ideas and language broadcast may not be suitable for listeners under the age of 18.

    MusicWorldRadio presents
    SIR REAL

    Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

    Real name: Neil Spragg
    Age: 41
    Location: Church Stretton, UK

    MWR Show Times: His 'Mouth of God' radio show on Music World Radio is broadcast from 10pm - late (GMT) on a Thursday night, and covers a ludicrously wide range of styles...as he would have it, "wrongness, weirdness, beauty, cosmic anthems, deviant disco, acid rock, mutant techno, funny talk and hoo-haa..."

    He has been involved in the music scene for more than 25 years as a drummer, producer and record label owner, and for the last seventeen years, following an eye-opening visit to Holland, he has been an integral part of the Midlands club scene and is one of the three original resident DJs (alongside Surgeon & Paul 'Damage' Bailey) from notorious Birmingham club House of God, one of the longest running techno clubs in the UK (it will celebrate its 18th birthday in February 2011!).

    Sir Real has DJ'd and played live extensively around the UK, as well as in clubs across Europe, and in Japan. For the first four years of his DJing career, he was also resident (with Surgeon) for the Third Eye Soundsystem, another much-loved Brummy club. A prolific producer, he released several well-received vinyl EPs on the now-defunct Round Records (which he helped set up in 1997). He also has his own label Snafu Recordings, and helped to run Covert Records (also now defunct) with DJ Bigfoot.

    Most recently energy has been directed towards [k]racktroni[k], which focuses on broken elektro funk. As well as releasing vinyl of his own, and by fellow Brummies such as Sol_Dat and 5% Nation of Casiotone, the label has also been proud to put out material by techno legend Eon (now passed on, RIP) and Aussie folk-industrialist Snog, as well as up-and-comers such as Al Tourettes & 1L.

    He has also had vinyl & CD releases on Satamile, Ant-Zen/Hymen, Psy-Harmonics, Invisible Agent, Domino, Embryo Records, Magic Trax, and Melt Recordings and has had several tracks licensed to high profile compilations (including Dave Clarke's hugely successful World Service electro-techno mashup and Bentley Rhythm Ace's FSUK mix).

    On top of all this he also does sound-design and composition for various gaming companies in the UK...

    As a drummer he currently plays with plasma rock mentalists Omnia Opera, and circuit-bent droners Windscale, and is in the midst of recording new albums with both bands...

    Sir Real website (under construction): http://www.sirreal.biz
    Omnia Opera website: http://www.omniaopera.co.uk

    To have your music played By Sir Real or to be featured on his Mouth of God Show, write to mog@sirreal.biz